White/cream shea butter

SHEA BUTTER:

Shea butter is an off white or ivory colored vegetable Fat Extracted from the nut of the African Shea tree (Vitellaria Paradoxa). Shea butter is a skin super-food that comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea (Karite) tree and that is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It offers UV protection (it is SPF ~6) and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production.

Shea butter has been used in Africa and many other locations for years to improve skin and hair. It also has a long history of medicinal use, such as in wound care and even treating leprosy.

Rich in vitamins A, E And Fatty acids, Shea butter is a renowned moisturizer that reduces skin irritations,even out skin tone and wrinkles and is Non-Comedogenic so can be used on sensitive or Acne-prone skin.

Moisturizing: The concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids in Shea butter makes it incredibly nourishing and moisturizing for skin. It is often used to remedy dry skin and to help protect the skin’s natural oils.

Reduces Inflammation: A 2010 study found that due to its cinnamic acid and other natural properties, Shea butter is anti-inflammatory. One compound in particular, lupeol cinnamate, was found to reduce skin inflammation and even potentially help avoid skin mutations. This also makes it beneficial for some people with acne.

Skin Smoothing: Shea butter aids in the skin’s natural collagen production and contains oleic, stearic, palmitic, and linolenic acids that protect and nourish the skin to prevent drying. With long-term use, many people report skin softening and strengthening as well as wrinkle reduction.

 Relieves eczema, moisturizes skin, boosts collagen production, fades scars and stretch marks, reduces inflammation

Important Information:

Imported from Ghana, filtered and packaged in small batches in the US to ensure freshness

White Shea Butter color varies from off-white to cream, to ivory. S-Secrets Carrie both white Shea butter and Yellow Shea Butter because some customers prefer the yellow Shea Butter. Scent is slightly Smokey and nutty, typical of Unrefined Shea Butter

Some Uses of Shea Butter: Shea butter is one of the most versatile natural beauty ingredients and I use it daily in so many different forms. I’ve used it for years in everything from my homemade lotion bars, and original magnesium body butter, to homemade lip balms, and healing salves.

Some of the common uses of Shea butter are

By itself for face and body as a natural moisturizer

In a Shea butter lotion for easy use

After sun or beach exposure to replenish skin

During my pregnancy to ward off stretch marks. I have 2 kids with 0% stretch marks on my stomach

As a natural cuticle cream

As my under eye wrinkle remover and bag-reducer after long night of research and getting very little sleep

As a massage butter

In my home made soft whipped body butter or hair butter

On sore/raw noses during a cold or flu

On scars to naturally help collagen production

As a base for homemade deodorant

By itself for low-grade sun protection

Whipped into magnesium body butter

As a natural baby-care product (alone) or ingredient in baby care recipe

By itself on the lips or in homemade lip balm

On the eyelids before applying makeup to make it last longer

To improve skin elasticity (some even say it helps with cellulite

On the hair or scalp (in mixture with S-Secrets other natural oils)

In homemade liquid cream foundation and makeup

UNREFINED SHEA BUTTER

We work hard to deliver the highest quality, softest, easy-to-use, Pure Hand-made Ghanaian Shea butter, your skin will ever feel. S-Secrets butter is the best quality. Just what you need to whip up your favorite skin care recipes.

You can’t Guess This ? Our Raw Shea butter is 100% pure and unrefined. No chemicals. No additives. Just pure, silky, skin-nourishing Shea butter – perfect for your toughest skin issues like eczema, acne, and dry, cracked skin. So go ahead, indulge and renew your thirsty skin with our velvety butter and watch the Youthful transformation to a beautiful new you!

S-Secrets SHEA BUTTER

ORIGIN

The history of Shea butter as an invaluable cosmetic traces back to Ancient Egypt, where Queen Cleopatra always kept in stock jars of pure, unrefined Shea butter. Today Shea Butter is known as “women’s gold” because it is a valuable source of income for women in the West African community.

HOW IS SHEA BUTTER MADE?

Shea Butter comes from an indigenous African tree called Vitellaria paradoxa. These are wild-growing trees producing tiny, almond-like fruit.Villagers harvest the fruits, separate them from the nut, then boil and let the butter float to the surface. The butter is then milled and filtered for impurities, packaged in huge blocks and shipped to the USA. I am a proud woman from West Africa and a stay at home mother to 2 beautiful girls that is working hard to add extra income. I am devoted to delivering the highest quality products to our cherish customers.

WHO IS SHEA BUTTER FOR?

I can say with confidence that Unrefined Shea Butter is for everyone and for every skin. It is loaded with vitamins A, E, F, Antioxidants, and Essential Fatty Acids (Linoleic and Linolenic), it is known to reduce eczema, skin rashes, even out skin tone, soften and nourish your skin. It is non-comedogenic and perfect for those affected by acne that is looking for an effective and truly natural solution for their skin.

Our Unrefined Shea Butter is Ivory and Yellow in color, has a rich consistency, and it is extracted mechanically without using any other chemicals that would alter its nourishing properties. It is semi-hard, and the scent is slightly nutty and earthy. Shea is the richest of all our cosmetic butters.

UNREFINED SHEA BUTTER BENEFITS

Naturally non-comedogenic

Anti-inflammatory agents reduce swelling, stinging and redness

Loaded with vitamin A (for cellular turn over and also collagen production)

Vitamins E, F and fatty acids for deep moisture

Repairs aggravated skin

Fights fine lines, wrinkles, scars, stretch marks, and uneven skin tone

Shields skin from pollution, sunlight and strong winds

Contains phenols, the same antioxidants found in green tea

Completely safe for men, women, children and also pregnant moms

Helps stop the itching of stretching skin

Strengthens and regenerates skin by enhancing collagen production

It is an essential ingredient in homemade salves, balms, body butters, soap, lotions and more!

TIP: If the Shea butter is too thick for what you’re trying to do, melt it using the double boiler method. Do not let it get close to boiling or you will lose beneficial properties. You can also emulsify it with other oils using the technique on my YouTube channel. Subscribe to Selina Zinchuk YouTube channel to stay up to date on DIY’S recipe for hair and skin

STAY TUNED FOR UPDATES

    Follow us

    ©Copyright 2020. All rights reserved.

    ×
    ×

    Cart